May 2024
[…] • Steps for how to communicate with employees regarding workplace violence;
    • Systems for responding to actual or potential emergency situations;
    • Procedures for developing and providing effective workplace violence training; and
    • Steps for Identifying, evaluating, and correcting workplace violence hazards.

    The WVPP may be a stand-alone document or may be integrated into an existing Injury and Illness Prevention Program (“IIPP”).

    What is Workplace Violence?
    Labor Code section 6401.9 defines four types of workplace violence:

    (1) workplace violence committed by a person who has no legitimate business at the worksite, and includes violent acts by anyone who enters the workplace or approaches workers with the intent to commit a crime.
    (2) workplace violence directed at employees by customers, clients, patients, students, inmates, or visitors.
    (3) workplace violence against an employee by a present or former employee, supervisor, or manager.
    (4) workplace violence committed in the workplace by a person who does not work there, but has or is known to have had a personal relationship with an employee.

    Workplace violence does not include lawful acts of self-defense or defense of others.

    What Are the Recordkeeping Requirements?
    Labor Code section 6401.9 requires employers to maintain records as follows:

    (1) Workplace violence hazard identification and evaluation records. These records must be maintained for at least five years.